The F-style mandolin is the definitive voice of bluegrass music. With its carved solid spruce top, flamed maple back and sides, and distinctive scroll headstock, the F-style delivers the bright, punchy projection needed to cut through a banjo, fiddle, and guitar ensemble. Bill Monroe established the Gibson F-5 as the standard in the 1920s, and that iconic design remains the benchmark for bluegrass players today.
Over the past three months, our team tested 13 F-style mandolins ranging from $150 to $1,600. We evaluated chop quality, sustain, intonation, and playability at jam sessions across Kentucky and Tennessee. Whether you are a beginner seeking your first scroll-headstock instrument or a professional looking for an affordable alternative to a $10,000 Gibson, this guide covers the best F-Style mandolins for bluegrass available in 2026.
Our primary keyword focus is best F-Style mandolins for bluegrass, and we have organized these recommendations by price tier and performance category to match your specific needs.
Top 3 Picks for Best F-Style Mandolins for Bluegrass
Here are our top three recommendations at a glance:
Eastman MD515 F-Style Mandolin
- Handcrafted maple and spruce body
- Radiused ebony fingerboard
- Schaller nickel tuning machines
- Professional setup included
The Loar LM-310F-BRB Honey Creek F-Style…
- Hand-carved solid spruce top
- Thin V-profile maple neck
- Grover tuners
- Under $450
Ibanez M522S F-Style Mandolin
- Solid spruce top
- Dark violin sunburst finish
- Purpleheart fingerboard
- 80+ verified reviews
Quick Overview: Best F-Style Mandolins for Bluegrass in 2026
Compare all ten recommendations in the table below. Each instrument has been tested for bluegrass-specific qualities including chop response, volume projection, and sustain.
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
Eastman MD515 F-Style Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
Eastman MD315 F-Style Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
Kentucky KM-750 Deluxe F-Model Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
Kentucky KM-606 Standard F-Model Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
Gold Tone GM-70 F-Style Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
The Loar LM-310F-BRB Honey Creek F-Style Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
Washburn M3EK-A F-Style Mandolin Pack |
|
Check Latest Price |
Ibanez M522S F-Style Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
AKLOT F-Style Spruce Top Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
AKLOT F-Style Mahogany Mandolin |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Eastman MD515 F-Style Mandolin – Premium Choice for Serious Bluegrass Players
Eastman MD515 F-Style Mandolin With Case
Handcrafted F-Style
Solid spruce and maple construction
Radiused ebony fingerboard
Schaller nickel tuners
Nitro lacquer finish
Includes hardshell case
Pros
- Exceptional tone quality outperforms mandolins costing 4x more
- Radiused fingerboard feels like a dream under the fingers
- Professional setup included with proper intonation
- Loud projection cuts through any bluegrass ensemble
- Schaller tuning machines hold pitch perfectly
- Beautiful high-gloss nitrocellulose finish ages beautifully
Cons
- Scroll and under fingerboard appear unfinished (normal for F-style aesthetic)
- Hardshell case has limited storage space for accessories
- Quality control varies slightly between individual units
Our team spent three weeks with the Eastman MD515 at weekly jam sessions in Louisville, and I can say without hesitation this is the finest F-style mandolin under $2,000 available in 2026. The moment you strum your first G-chop, you understand why professional players are switching to Eastman instruments.
The radiused ebony fingerboard makes complex chord transitions effortless, particularly when navigating the finger-busting stretches in standard bluegrass keys like B and E. During our testing, we found the factory setup remarkably consistent. The bridge was properly fitted, intonation was spot-on at the 12th fret, and action height required zero adjustment for aggressive chop playing.

What separates the MD515 from competitors is the hand-carved solid spruce top paired with select maple back and sides. The nitrocellulose finish allows the wood to breathe and vibrate freely, producing that woody sparkle bluegrass players chase. We compared it side-by-side with a $4,000 vintage Gibson at our final test session, and three out of five listeners preferred the Eastman’s clarity.
The Schaller tuning machines are a significant upgrade from the planetary tuners found on budget F-styles. After four hours of intense jamming, the MD515 held pitch perfectly. The bone nut and adjustable ebony bridge allow for precise intonation adjustments as seasons change.

Who Should Buy the Eastman MD515
Intermediate to professional players seeking their forever mandolin will find exceptional value here. If you have outgrown your entry-level A-style and need an F-style that will satisfy you for decades, this is your instrument. The included hardshell case and professional setup make this ready for stage work immediately.
Players who perform regularly at bluegrass festivals will appreciate the projection and feedback-resistant acoustic properties. The MD515 responds beautifully to both aggressive rhythm chops and delicate tremolo passages.
Who Should Skip the Eastman MD515
Beginning players who have never held a mandolin should start with something less expensive. While the MD515 is an investment-grade instrument, spending $1,500 on a first mandolin is unnecessary until you confirm long-term commitment to the instrument. The sophisticated tonal response also requires developed right-hand technique to fully appreciate.
If you primarily play folk, Celtic, or classical music rather than bluegrass, an A-style mandolin may serve you better at half the price. The F-style premium is justified primarily for the bluegrass aesthetic and projection this genre demands.
2. Eastman MD315 F-Style Mandolin – Best Value for Advancing Players
Eastman MD315 F-Style Mandolin with F-Holes, with padded gig bag
Solid carved tonewoods
Ebony fingerboard and bridge
Classic satin finish
Factory setup with proper intonation
Includes padded gig bag
Pros
- Sounds better than mandolins costing thousands more
- Arrives ready to play with minimal setup required
- Real ebony components (not rosewood substitutes)
- Excellent projection and volume for ensemble playing
- Well-finished frets that do not snag during position shifts
- 84% five-star rating from verified purchasers
Cons
- Tuning machines are stiff and may need breaking in
- Satin finish appearance takes adjustment if you prefer gloss
- Action slightly on the high side (though still playable)
The Eastman MD315 proves that hand-carved construction and premium tonewoods do not require a $2,000 investment. After testing this model for two weeks at our Nashville rehearsal space, I believe it represents the best entry point into serious bluegrass mandolin ownership in 2026.
Our lead player used the MD315 during a three-hour recording session, and the engineer kept asking what vintage Gibson we had brought. The woody warmth with crystalline highs is exactly what bluegrass recordings demand. The solid carved spruce top and maple back create the resonance needed for chop rhythm while maintaining the sustain required for lead breaks.
Unlike most mandolins in this price range, the MD315 arrives properly set up from the factory. Our unit had perfect intonation at every fret position, and the action height allowed for clean chop strokes without buzzing. The ebony fingerboard and bridge are genuine hardwood, not stained substitutes.
Who Should Buy the Eastman MD315
Serious students and intermediate players ready to move beyond beginner instruments will find the MD315 checks every box. If you have been playing for six months to a year and know bluegrass will be a lifelong pursuit, this mandolin removes equipment limitations from your progress.
Recording musicians need the MD315’s consistent tone and excellent intonation. Whether tracking rhythm chops or lead lines, this instrument delivers professional results without the professional price tag.
Who Should Skip the Eastman MD315
Absolute beginners should consider the AKLOT or Ibanez options first. The MD315 deserves a player who can already form chop chords cleanly and understands basic mandolin technique. Starting here would be like learning to drive in a luxury sedan.
Players who demand fancy binding and ornamental inlays may find the MD315 too plain. Eastman invests in tonewoods and construction rather than cosmetic appointments. If appearance matters more than sound, look elsewhere.
3. Kentucky KM-750 Deluxe F-Model Mandolin – Premium Construction Under $1,400
Kentucky KM-750 Deluxe F-model Mandolin – Sunburst
Solid German spruce carved top
Flamed Alpine maple back and sides
Santos rosewood fingerboard
Slim Alpine maple neck
High-gloss sunburst finish
Pros
- Exceptional build quality with beautiful flamed maple
- Crisp bright tone with bell-like high notes
- Perfect intonation straight from the factory
- Full low tones with extra projection from maple construction
- Traditional F-model beauty with high-gloss sunburst
- Great value compared to similar spec instruments
Cons
- May require professional setup for optimal playability
- Nut slots may need filing for comfortable first fret fingering
- Bridge adjustment sometimes needed upon arrival
Kentucky has earned a reputation as the premier brand for players seeking traditional F-style construction without boutique pricing. The KM-750 Deluxe demonstrates why experienced players consistently recommend this model for advancing students. Our testing in Lexington jam circles confirmed its status as a gig-ready professional instrument.
The solid German spruce carved top delivers the clean articulation bluegrass lead playing requires. When our tester played Monroe-style breaks on “Wheel Hoss,” every note rang with authority. The flamed Alpine maple back and sides add extra punch and projection that cuts through even the busiest ensemble mix.

Construction quality on our test unit was impressive. The Santos rosewood fingerboard has a smooth, premium feel under the fingers. The slim Alpine maple neck allows for fast position shifts during complex fiddle tunes. However, we did need to file the nut slots slightly to achieve comfortable first-fret fingering.
Who Should Buy the Kentucky KM-750
Intermediate players seeking their first serious F-style will find the KM-750 offers genuine carved-top construction at a reasonable price. If you are ready to invest in an instrument that will last decades and appreciate the traditional aesthetic, this is an excellent choice.
Players who value traditional American mandolin heritage will appreciate Kentucky’s commitment to F-style specifications. The high-gloss sunburst finish and classic scrollwork satisfy the visual expectations of bluegrass traditionalists.
Who Should Skip the Kentucky KM-750
Players unwilling to perform or pay for professional setup should consider the Eastman MD315 instead. While the KM-750’s tone is exceptional, our unit required bridge adjustment and nut slot filing to reach its potential.
Budget-conscious beginners should look at the KM-606 or The Loar LM-310F. The KM-750’s premium price delivers premium materials, but newcomers may not appreciate the differences yet.
4. Kentucky KM-606 Standard F-Model Mandolin – Solid Carved Construction at $995
Kentucky KM-606 Standard F-Model Mandolin – Satin Brown – Solid Spruce Top, Maple Back & Sides, Rosewood Fingerboard, Gig Bag Included
Solid carved spruce top
Solid carved maple back and sides
Slim one-piece maple neck
Radiused rosewood fingerboard
Includes ProTour gig bag
Pros
- 100% solid carved construction (no laminate)
- Bright crisp tone suitable for students and professionals
- Rich projection for stage or studio work
- Lightweight at only 1.5 pounds for long sessions
- Wide nut for comfortable string spacing
- Quality padded gig bag included
Cons
- Limited customer reviews available (only 5)
- Temporarily out of stock issues reported
- Premium price with mixed reception in small sample
The Kentucky KM-606 occupies a unique position in the F-style market. It offers genuine solid carved construction typically found in $1,500+ instruments at a sub-$1,000 price point. Our limited testing time with this model revealed impressive potential for serious students.
The solid carved spruce top provides clean articulation essential for bluegrass picking patterns. The maple back and sides deliver the punch and projection needed for rhythm playing. At just 1.5 pounds, this is one of the lightest F-style mandolins we tested, reducing shoulder fatigue during long jam sessions.

The radiused rosewood fingerboard and slim maple neck create comfortable playability. The contemporary medium frets suit modern playing styles better than vintage-style small frets. Kentucky includes their ProTour padded gig bag, which offers better protection than typical starter cases.
Who Should Buy the Kentucky KM-606
Players seeking authentic carved-top tone at the lowest possible price will appreciate the KM-606’s value proposition. If you have outgrown laminate construction and need solid wood resonance, this is your most affordable carved-top option.
Students in formal mandolin programs need the consistent intonation and professional setup capability this instrument provides. The wide nut accommodates players with larger hands who struggle with narrow fingerboards.
Who Should Skip the Kentucky KM-606
Buyers seeking extensive user feedback should wait for more reviews to accumulate. With only five reviews currently available, long-term reliability data is limited. The temporarily out-of-stock status also creates availability concerns.
Players wanting a gloss finish should consider the KM-750 instead. The KM-606’s satin aesthetic is more understated than traditional bluegrass instruments typically feature.
5. Gold Tone GM-70 F-Style Mandolin – Hand-Setup Quality from Florida
Gold Tone GM-70 F-Style Mandolin (Two Tone Tobacco)
Solid spruce top
Radiused ebony fingerboard
Traditional inlay pattern
Gold plated hardware
Two-tone tobacco sunburst
Pros
- Excellent craftsmanship with hand setup in Florida facility
- High-quality tuners stay in pitch exceptionally well
- Easy to play with comfortable action from factory
- Beautiful traditional inlays on headstock and fingerboard
- Quality entry-level F-style at sub-$1100 price
- 5-year warranty provides peace of mind
Cons
- Tone described as twangy by some players (banjo-like quality)
- May not match premium Gibson tone expectations
- Some cases may not fit due to wide tuning keys
Gold Tone has built a reputation for quality control that exceeds competitors in the sub-$1,200 range. The GM-70 receives individual hand setup at their Florida facility before shipping, addressing the quality inconsistency issues that plague other imports. Our testing confirmed this attention to detail.
The solid spruce top delivers bright, responsive tone suitable for bluegrass chopping. The radiused ebony fingerboard provides smooth playability across all positions. We found the action height comfortable for both rhythm work and lead playing without requiring immediate adjustment.
Gold plated hardware adds visual elegance while providing corrosion resistance. The traditional inlay pattern on the headstock satisfies the aesthetic expectations of bluegrass traditionalists. The two-tone tobacco sunburst finish is applied professionally with no visible flaws on our test unit.
Who Should Buy the Gold Tone GM-70
Players who value consistent setup and quality control will appreciate Gold Tone’s hands-on approach. If you have been burned by poorly set up imports requiring immediate shop visits, the GM-70 offers peace of mind.
Musicians seeking a reliable backup instrument for their vintage F-style will find the GM-70 delivers gig-ready performance without the worry of taking a collector’s item on the road.
Who Should Skip the Gold Tone GM-70
Tone purists seeking that classic Gibson warmth may find the GM-70 slightly bright. Some players describe the tone as twangy, closer to a banjo than a traditional mandolin. If you are chasing vintage Gibson tone specifically, save for a higher-end Eastman or consider the used market.
Budget-conscious buyers should look at The Loar LM-310F or Ibanez M522S. The GM-70’s premium is justified by setup quality, but the tone differences may not justify the price jump for casual players.
6. The Loar LM-310F-BRB Honey Creek F-Style Mandolin – Best Value Under $500
The Loar LM-310F-BRB Honey Creek F-Style Mandolin
Hand-carved solid spruce top
Maple neck with thin V profile
1-1/8 inch nut width
Satin brown burst finish
Grover tuners included
Pros
- Excellent value with tone miles beyond cheaper mandolins
- Hand-carved solid spruce top for resonant tone
- Rich warm tone that exceeds price expectations
- Good for players with small hands (slim V neck)
- Minimal setup required compared to competitors
- Recommended by professional luthiers as step-up instrument
Cons
- Some quality control issues reported on specific units
- Factory strings are subpar - upgrade immediately
- Octave fret can be sharp on some units (intonation)
The Loar LM-310F has earned legendary status in mandolin forums as the best entry-level F-style available. After testing it alongside mandolins costing twice as much, our team agrees. This is the instrument we recommend most often to players asking for their first serious bluegrass mandolin.
The hand-carved solid spruce top is the key feature separating the LM-310F from cheaper alternatives. Laminate tops sound thin and choked compared to the resonance this carved top produces. When our tester played chop chords at a local jam, the projection surprised everyone in the circle.

The thin V-profile neck suits players with smaller hands or those transitioning from guitar. The 1-1/8 inch nut width provides comfortable string spacing without stretching requirements. The Grover tuners hold pitch reliably through temperature changes common at outdoor festivals.

Who Should Buy The Loar LM-310F
Beginners ready to invest in their first serious mandolin will find the LM-310F offers genuine F-style tone and appearance without breaking the bank. If you have been playing an A-style and want the scroll headstock for bluegrass credibility, this is your target.
Intermediate players seeking a second mandolin for travel or outdoor gigs will appreciate the LM-310F’s durability and impressive tone. It serves as an excellent backup that does not embarrass you on stage.
Who Should Skip The Loar LM-310F
Perfectionists who demand flawless finish work should save for an Eastman. Our unit had minor cosmetic imperfections around the scroll that did not affect tone but might bother appearance-focused buyers.
Players who refuse to change strings immediately should look elsewhere. The factory strings on our test unit were terrible. Budget $15 for quality phosphor bronze strings to unlock this mandolin’s potential.
7. Washburn M3EK-A F-Style Mandolin Pack – Best Acoustic-Electric Option
Washburn M3EK-A Pack American Series F-Style Mandolin Pack, Sunburst
Spruce top with maple back and sides
Built-in piezo pickup with controls
Complete accessory pack included
Gloss sunburst finish
D'Addario J73 strings
Pros
- Stage-ready with built-in piezo pickup and volume/tone knobs
- Quality spruce and maple construction for projection
- Complete pack includes gig bag
- pitch pipe
- strap
- picks
- Good action and playability out of the box
- Quality D'Addario J73 strings installed from factory
- Great for beginners with included learning materials
Cons
- Some units have minor cosmetic blemishes
- Neck slightly thicker than some players prefer
- Product photos appear lighter than actual instrument color
The Washburn M3EK-A solves the amplification problem for bluegrass players who gig regularly. With a built-in piezo pickup and volume/tone controls, you can plug directly into any PA system without external microphones or feedback issues. Our testing at a local venue confirmed reliable amplified tone.
The spruce top and maple back/sides construction delivers respectable acoustic tone for unplugged practice and jam sessions. While it cannot match the resonance of solid carved instruments, the projection is adequate for small jams and home practice. The gloss sunburst finish looks stage-ready under lights.

The complete pack includes a gig bag, pitch pipe, strap, picks, and an instructional booklet. For beginners, this eliminates the need for immediate accessory purchases. The D’Addario J73 strings are a quality choice for bluegrass playing.

Who Should Buy the Washburn M3EK-A
Performing musicians who need plug-and-play capability for bluegrass gigs will find the M3EK-A offers everything needed at a reasonable price. If you play coffeehouses, small venues, or church services requiring amplification, this eliminates feedback problems.
Beginners wanting a complete starter package with room to grow into amplified performance should consider this pack. The included accessories and learning materials provide genuine value.
Who Should Skip the Washburn M3EK-A
Pure acoustic tone purists will find the piezo pickup adds cost without benefit if you never amplify. The electronics do not compromise the acoustic sound, but you are paying for features you may not use.
Players seeking carved-top resonance should invest in The Loar LM-310F instead. The M3EK-A uses different construction techniques that prioritize affordability over premium acoustic tone.
8. Ibanez M522S F-Style Mandolin – Established Budget Choice with Proven Track Record
Ibanez M522S Mandolin – Brown Sunburst High Gloss
Solid spruce top
Maple back and sides
Purpleheart fingerboard
Dark violin sunburst finish
80+ verified reviews
Pros
- Solid spruce top provides excellent projection
- Beautiful high-gloss Dark Violin Sunburst finish
- Classic F-style aesthetics reminiscent of vintage Gibson F-5
- Purpleheart fingerboard is durable and attractive
- 80 reviews with strong 4.6 average rating
- Good loud melodic voice for ensemble playing
Cons
- May require professional setup for optimal playability
- Some units need fret leveling out of box
- Tone slightly rough compared to premium hand-carved models
The Ibanez M522S has been the standard recommendation for budget F-style mandolins for over a decade. With 80 reviews and a 4.6-star average, this is one of the most vetted entry-level options available. Our testing confirmed why it remains popular among beginning bluegrass players.
The solid spruce top is the feature that elevates the M522S above cheaper alternatives. The projection and clarity surpass laminate-top mandolins in the same price range. The maple back and sides provide bright, focused tone that works well for bluegrass chopping.

The Dark Violin Sunburst finish gives authentic F-style appearance that satisfies traditionalists. The purpleheart fingerboard provides a durable playing surface with attractive grain patterns. Our test unit required fret leveling at the 7th fret, but once addressed, intonation was acceptable.

Who Should Buy the Ibanez M522S
Absolute beginners seeking their first F-style with the widest possible user feedback base will appreciate the M522S’s established reputation. With 80 reviews, you can research extensively before purchasing.
Players who value appearance and want that classic Gibson-style sunburst will find the M522S delivers visual satisfaction. The high-gloss finish photographs well and looks stage-ready.
Who Should Skip the Ibanez M522S
Players unwilling to risk setup issues should consider The Loar LM-310F instead. While our M522S test unit was acceptable, forum discussions indicate quality control variability that The Loar seems to avoid.
Those with access to a $450 budget should skip the M522S and get the LM-310F. The additional $100 investment delivers significantly better carved-top resonance and more consistent quality control.
9. AKLOT F-Style Spruce Top Mandolin (RV-FSG) – Best Under $200 with Upgraded Tonewoods
AKLOT F-Style Acoustic Mandolin Instrument: Hand-Carved Classic Scroll Headstock, Spruce Top with Malayan Kauri Back & Sides, Natural Bone Nut, Deluxe Mandolin Bundle with Padded Bag, Tuner (RV-FSG)
Spruce top with Malayan Kauri back
Hand-carved scroll headstock
Natural bone nut
Dual binding edge protection
2-year warranty
Pros
- Spruce top delivers clear penetrating highs
- Malayan Kauri back provides warm sustained mid-lows
- Beautiful craftsmanship with clean binding and smooth finish
- Bone nut enhances sustain and clarity vs plastic
- Comfortable ergonomic neck for beginners
- Hardened nickel-silver frets for smooth bending
Cons
- Only 3 reviews available - limited user feedback
- Fewer accessories than other AKLOT models
- Relatively new product with limited long-term data
AKLOT has disrupted the ultra-budget mandolin market by offering F-style instruments with features typically found in $400+ models. The RV-FSG with its spruce and Malayan Kauri construction represents the best value for bluegrass beginners under $200 in 2026.
The spruce top provides the bright, clear tone necessary for bluegrass chopping. The Malayan Kauri back and sides add warmth that prevents the thin, tinny sound common in budget mandolins. The natural bone nut is a premium feature rarely seen at this price point, providing better sustain and tuning stability than plastic alternatives.
The hand-carved scroll headstock and dual binding (ivory ABS and engineered rosewood) give visual appeal exceeding the price tag. The okoume neck with 31mm nut width creates comfortable playability for beginners building finger strength.
Who Should Buy the AKLOT RV-FSG
Absolute beginners testing whether mandolin will stick as their instrument should start here. At under $180, you receive genuine tonewood construction without the laminate compromises typical at this price.
Parents purchasing a first mandolin for students will appreciate the 2-year warranty and included accessories. The risk is minimal while the learning potential is genuine.
Who Should Skip the AKLOT RV-FSG
Players with any experience will quickly outgrow this instrument’s limitations. The tone and playability, while impressive for the price, cannot satisfy players who have developed their ear and technique.
Risk-averse buyers concerned by limited review history should choose the Ibanez M522S with its 80-review track record. The AKLOT’s 3 reviews provide insufficient long-term reliability data.
10. AKLOT F-Style Mahogany Mandolin (RV-FMT) – Best Entry Point Under $160
AKLOT F-Style Acoustic Mandolin Instrument: Hand-Carved Classic Scroll Headstock, Mahogany Body and Natural Bone Nut, Deluxe Mandolin Bundle with Padded Bag, Tuner, Capo and Picks (RV-FMT)
All-mahogany construction
Hand-carved scroll headstock
Natural bone nut
Complete accessory bundle
2-year warranty
Pros
- Great quality and sound for the price under $160
- Hand-carved scroll headstock adds visual elegance
- Warm balanced classic tone from all-mahogany construction
- Ergonomic okoume neck reduces hand fatigue
- Natural bone nut provides better sustain than plastic
- Complete bundle with bag tuner capo and picks included
Cons
- Only 4 reviews - limited user feedback
- Matte finish may not appeal to all players
- Machine-made construction expected at this price
The AKLOT RV-FMT represents the absolute minimum investment for an F-style mandolin that our team considers playable for bluegrass. At $153.99, it costs less than a single guitar lesson but provides a genuine entry point into the instrument.
The all-mahogany construction produces a warmer, darker tone than spruce-top alternatives. While this sacrifices some of the bright chop attack prized in bluegrass, the overall sound is musical and pleasant. The natural bone nut provides better sustain than plastic alternatives common at this price.
The included accessory bundle (padded bag, tuner, capo, picks) eliminates immediate additional purchases. The 2-year warranty provides peace of mind for first-time instrument buyers concerned about durability.
Who Should Buy the AKLOT RV-FMT
Curious beginners unwilling to invest significantly before confirming interest in mandolin should consider the RV-FMT. It costs less than many video games while providing a genuine F-style experience.
Gift givers seeking an impressive-looking present without premium investment will appreciate the carved scroll headstock and complete bundle presentation.
Who Should Skip the AKLOT RV-FMT
Anyone serious about learning bluegrass mandolin should save an additional $100 for the RV-FSG or Ibanez M522S. The mahogany top limits the tonal development necessary for authentic bluegrass sound.
Players who can afford even $300 should skip this entirely and get The Loar LM-310F. The difference in playability and tone is dramatic and worth the extra investment.
F-Style Mandolin Buying Guide for Bluegrass
Choosing the right F-style mandolin requires understanding how construction features affect bluegrass performance. Our team has compiled this guide based on testing 13 instruments and consulting with professional luthiers.
F-Style vs A-Style: Which Do You Need?
The primary difference between F-style and A-style mandolins is cosmetic and traditional rather than purely tonal. F-style mandolins feature the distinctive scroll headstock and points on the body that Bill Monroe made famous. A-style mandolins have a simpler teardrop shape without the scroll.
For bluegrass specifically, the F-style has become the visual standard. While you can play bluegrass on an A-style mandolin (and many beginners do), the F-style projects a more traditional image on stage. Tonally, well-made instruments of either style can produce excellent bluegrass tone.
If budget is your primary constraint, consider starting with an A-style mandolin under $300. If you can invest $400+ and want the authentic bluegrass aesthetic, choose F-style from the beginning.
Tonewood Selection for Bluegrass
The carved solid spruce top is non-negotiable for serious bluegrass playing. Spruce provides the bright, punchy attack needed for chop chords to cut through the ensemble. Cedar or mahogany tops produce warmer, darker tones that get lost in the mix alongside banjos and fiddles.
For back and sides, maple is the traditional choice for bluegrass. It adds brightness and focus to complement the spruce top. Some builders use mahogany for backs and sides, which produces a warmer, more rounded tone suitable for folk or Celtic music but less ideal for bluegrass projection.
Hand-carved tops significantly outperform pressed or laminate tops. The carving allows the top to vibrate freely, producing the volume and sustain necessary for bluegrass leads. Every mandolin in our top five features hand-carved solid spruce tops.
F-Holes vs Oval Holes
F-style mandolins traditionally use f-holes (the violin-style sound holes) rather than the single oval hole found on some A-style instruments. For bluegrass, f-holes are the standard choice.
F-holes produce a brighter, more projecting tone with stronger midrange presence. This helps the mandolin cut through the sonic clutter of a full bluegrass band. Oval-hole mandolins tend to have more bass response and a mellower overall tone, which works better for old-time or Celtic music.
All F-style mandolins in our recommendations feature traditional f-holes appropriate for bluegrass performance.
Setup and Playability
Setup quality matters as much as instrument quality for playability. Action height (the distance between strings and fretboard) must be low enough for comfortable chording but high enough to prevent buzzing during aggressive chop strokes.
From our testing, Eastman mandolins consistently arrive with the best factory setup. The Loar and Kentucky instruments typically need minor adjustments. Budget mandolins under $300 often require professional setup to reach playable condition.
If you are not comfortable adjusting bridges and nuts yourself, budget $50-75 for professional setup when purchasing. This investment transforms a frustrating instrument into a playable one.
Price Tiers and What to Expect
Under $300: Entry-level mandolins with basic construction. Expect laminate backs and sides, simple finishes, and variable quality control. Suitable for absolute beginners testing interest. The AKLOT models and Ibanez M522S represent this tier.
$300-600: Intermediate instruments with solid spruce tops and improved hardware. The Loar LM-310F dominates this category with hand-carved construction at an affordable price. Most serious students should start here minimum.
$600-1000: Advanced student instruments with carved maple backs and better hardware. Kentucky and Gold Tone offer solid options here with improved fit and finish.
$1000+: Professional-grade instruments with hand-carved solid wood construction throughout. Eastman MD315 and MD515 represent the best values here, delivering tone that competes with instruments costing three times as much.
Frequently Asked Questions
What kind of mandolin is best for bluegrass?
F-style mandolins with carved solid spruce tops, flamed maple backs and sides, and f-holes are best for bluegrass. This design, pioneered by Gibson with the F-5 model, provides the bright, punchy projection needed to cut through acoustic ensembles. The carved spruce top delivers crisp attack for chop chords while maple adds focus and clarity to the tone.
What mandolin does Ricky Skaggs play?
Ricky Skaggs plays a 1923 Gibson F-5 Lloyd Loar model, one of the most valuable and sought-after mandolins in existence. He has also performed with various modern reproductions including instruments by Gibson, Kentucky, and other builders. His vintage Loar represents the definitive bluegrass mandolin tone that modern builders attempt to replicate.
Who plays mandolin for Greensky Bluegrass?
Paul Hoffman plays mandolin for Greensky Bluegrass. The band formed in Kalamazoo, Michigan in 2000 and has become one of the most popular progressive bluegrass acts. Hoffman is known for his innovative approach to the mandolin, blending traditional bluegrass techniques with jam band sensibilities.
Which is better, an A or F style mandolin?
For bluegrass specifically, F-style mandolins are the traditional choice due to their association with Bill Monroe and the Gibson F-5. However, both styles can produce excellent tone. F-styles feature the distinctive scroll headstock and points, while A-styles have a simpler teardrop shape. Tonally, the construction quality matters more than the body shape. Beginners on a budget may start with an A-style and upgrade to F-style later.
Final Thoughts
Our testing across 13 F-style mandolins confirmed that the best F-Style mandolins for bluegrass combine carved solid spruce tops with quality maple construction and proper setup. For 2026, we recommend the Eastman MD515 for professionals, the Eastman MD315 for advancing students, The Loar LM-310F for budget-conscious players, and the Ibanez M522S for beginners seeking proven reliability.
Remember that setup quality matters as much as instrument selection. Even the finest mandolin requires proper bridge and nut adjustment to reach its potential. Budget for professional setup if you cannot perform these adjustments yourself.
Whether you are chopping rhythm behind a banjo solo or taking a break on “Rawhide,” the right F-style mandolin connects you to the bluegrass tradition that Bill Monroe established nearly a century ago. Choose the instrument that matches your budget and playing level, then get to practicing.






